Training Programmes conducted during 2015-16

Discipline

Title of the training programme

Venue

Category of Trainee

No of Participants

M

F

T

Crop production

1. Quality seed production of rice and certification procedure

Budhbaria Lahing

F/FW

51

-

51

2. Quality seed production of rice and certification procedure

Shukanjan

F/FW

-

-

34

3. Quality seed production of rice and certification procedure

Pirakata

F/FW

20

6

26

4. Quality seed production of rice and certification procedure

Nakachari

F/FW

32

11

43

5. Management of quality seed production of pulse crops

Shagunpara

F/FW

21

6

27

Horticulture

1. Scientific cultivation of banana

Chungi

F/FW

16

14

30

2. Organic cultivation of black pepper and betel vine

Potiagaon

F/FW

-

-

23

3. Scientific cultivation and processing of arecanut

Nagabat

F/FW

31

18

49

4. Advanced production technology for off season vegetables

Puranimotia

RY

17

6

23

5. Commercial cultivation of litchi

Khonamukh

F/FW

-

-

25

6. Nursery raising techniques of winter vegetables

Khatowal

F/FW

-

-

28

7. Commercial cultivation of flowers

Tengabari

RY

20

-

20

Soil Science

1. Integrated nutrient management in Sali rice

Khonamukh

F/FW

21

6

27

2. Integrated nutrient management in Sali rice

Pirakota

F/FW

19

7

26

3. Production technology of vermicompost, Enriched compost and Azolla

Balijan Shyamgaon

F/FW

43

3

46

4. Soil fertility management

Dangdhora

F/FW

30

10

40

5. Production technology of vermicompost, Enriched compost and Azolla

Puranimotia

F/FW

19

13

32

6. Management of young tea

Boragaon

F/FW

10

42

52

Plant Protection

1. Mushroom cultivation for self employment

Maibelia

RY

1

34

35

2. Integrated pest and disease management in banana

Bamunpukhuri

F/FW

22

6

28

3. Integrated pest and disease management in rice

Birinabari

F/FW

23

2

25

4. Mushroom cultivation var. Oyster

Tengabari

RY

9

31

40

5. Integrated pest and disease management in rabi vegetables

Tengabari

F/FW

26

-

26

6. Integrated pest and disease management in Assam lemon

Tengabari

F/FW

24

-

24

Animal Science

1. Commercial broiler farming

Allengmora

F/FW

19

6

25

2. Commercial layer farming

Chalihagaon

F/FW

16

13

29

3. Scientific management of goat

Kaliapani

F/FW

16

15

31

4. Scientific management of pig

Ujani Majuli

F/FW

2

30

32

Home Science

1. Production of value added products from locally y available fruits

Kaliapani block

RY

-

22

22

2. Entrepreneurship development for economic upliftment

Teok

FW

-

24

24

3. Production of value added guava product

Changmai gaon

FW

-

19

19

4. Production of value added products from locally y available fruits and vegetables

Megha food product, Jorhat

FW

-

21

21

5. Value addition of fruits and vegetables

Khonamukh

FW

15

10

25

6. Food processing and preservation

Maibelia

FW

-

29

29

7. Embellishment of woven fabrics

Tengabari

RY

-

-

-

8. Commercial weaving

Dungdhora

FW

-

32

32

Fishery Science

1. Carp fry and fingerling rearing of Indian Major carps

Dagaon

F/FW

8

35

43

2. Carp culture practices using multiple stocking and multiple harvesting

Allengmora

RY

22

4

26

3. Monoculture of Magur and its breeding techniques

Maibelia

RY

25

25

50

4. Species combination ratio in composite fish culture

Churamoni Gaon

F/FW

25

2

26

5. Fish processing and value addition of fishery products

Pirakata

F/FW

11

15

26

Computer Science

Skill Development of Rural Youth in ICT Applications

KVK, Jorhat

RY

17

2

19

* M = Male, F = Female, T = Total